Collection, Handling and Processing of Personal Data:

On 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into effect, and will be transposed into UK law as the Data Protection Act 2018 upon leaving the EU. Under this new legislation HORIBA UK Limited, as a company, have a responsibility to only collect, handle and store personal data for defined lawful purposes. The paragraphs below set out the main points of our data protection policy to meet this. If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Co-ordinator as detailed below.


What we need

HORIBA UK Ltd are the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you including name, address, email, fax and phone numbers. We do not include any sensitive data as defined in GDPR

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our goods and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need for this purpose.

What we do with it

All the personal data is processed either internally or using companies that we have fully GDPR compliant contracts with. We may supply your personal data to our colleagues within the EU if your enquiry would be better handled by them. We have Global Framework Agreement with all HORIBA Companies worldwide to ensure your data is protected.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. Some of our processors use servers in USA but these companies are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. More information on this framework can be found by contacting our Data Protection Co-Ordinator.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after any sale, after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties without your consent and you can alter your choices at any time via email or our website.

What are your rights?

If you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing data, you should click on the Unsubscribe button on one of the e-mails we have sent, or you can contact the DPC (as below) to have you details removed from our databases.

If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Co-Ordinator who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). (https://ico.org.uk/ or telephone 0303 123 1113)

Contact Us

You can contact our Data Protection Co-Ordinator at data-protection.huk@horiba.com