DYNAS3 HT

DYNAS3 HT
Engine testing DYNAS3 Mechatronics

High Torque Series - AC Dynamometer

High rated torques make DYNAS3 HT dynamometers optimally suitable for testing small and medium-size diesel engines. The wide speed range also permits the testing of spark-ignition engines. The torque behaviour – in combination with high speed gradients – provides the dynamic response required for sophisticated simulation tasks. The DYNAS3 HT series of dynamometers are universal driving and absorption units. The components of the system have been optimized through many years of experience. The DYNAS3 has defined and standardized interfaces which significantly simplify the engineering process involved in setting up the dynamometer to run with your test specimen.

Segment: Automotive Test Systems
Division: Mechatronics
Base product
  • Unique combination of speed and torque characteristics for a wide range of test applications
  • Providing a torque range up to 1,484 Nm in combination with high speeds and dynamic behaviour
  • Compact motor design with power range up to 460 kW
  • Air-cooled dynamometer for easy installation and upgrading of existing test cells
  • Measuring flange for highest torque measurement accuracy of real shaft torque

 

Machine DYNAS3 HT HT
250
HT
350
HT
460
 
Rated power (absorbing)[kW]250350460 
Rated speed (absorbing)[rpm]3,3283,3252,960 
Rated torque (absorbing)[Nm]7181,0051,484 
Rated power (driving)[kW]235336440 
Rated speed (driving)[rpm]3,2753,2752,920 
Rated torque (driving)[Nm]6859851,439 
Overload factor, absorbing 1.21.21.2 
Maximum speed nmax[rpm]10,0009,0008,000 
Power at nmax (absorbing)[kW]150235350 
Moment of inertia, machine without attachment[kgm2]0.841.31.62 
Max. speed gradient up to rated speed incl. overload[rpm/s]9,7108,78010,360 

 

Development of combustion engines on engine test stands
Development of combustion engines on engine test stands
DYNAS3- Brochure English
CategoryDocuments
Size 1.57 MB
FiletypePDF

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

Do you have any questions or requests? Use this form to contact our specialists.

Related products

DT Dyno
MoreDT Dyno
Hydraulic Dynamometers
DYNAS3
MoreDYNAS3
AC Dynamometer
DYNAS3 HD
MoreDYNAS3 HD
Heavy Duty Series - AC Dynamometer
DYNAS3 HP
MoreDYNAS3 HP
High Performance Series - AC Dynamometer
DYNAS3 LI
MoreDYNAS3 LI
Low Inertia Series - AC Dynamometer
FQ-3100DP
MoreFQ-3100DP
Fuel Flow Measurement
FQ-3200CR
MoreFQ-3200CR
Fuel Flow Measurement
STARS Engine
MoreSTARS Engine
Test Automation System for Engine Testing
TITAN Engine
MoreTITAN Engine
Engine Test Systems
TITAN Engine D
MoreTITAN Engine D
Dynamic Engine Test System
TITAN Engine S
MoreTITAN Engine S
Steady-State Engine Test System
TITAN Engine T
MoreTITAN Engine T
Transient Engine Test System
WT Dyno
MoreWT Dyno
Eddy Current Dynamometers