DYNAS3 HT

DYNAS3 HT - High Torque - AC Dynamometer
DYNAS3 HT - Engine Testing

High Torque Series - AC Dynamometer

High rated torques make DYNAS3 HT dynamometers optimally suitable for testing small and medium-size diesel engines. The wide speed range also permits the testing of spark-ignition engines. The torque behaviour – in combination with high speed gradients – provides the dynamic response required for sophisticated simulation tasks. The DYNAS3 HT series of dynamometers are universal driving and absorption units. The components of the system have been optimized through many years of experience. The DYNAS3 has defined and standardized interfaces which significantly simplify the engineering process involved in setting up the dynamometer to run with your test specimen.

Division: Mechatronics
Base product: DYNAS3
  • Unique combination of speed and torque characteristics for a wide range of test applications
  • Providing a torque range up to 1,484 Nm in combination with high speeds and dynamic behaviour
  • Compact motor design with power range up to 460 kW
  • Air-cooled dynamometer for easy installation and upgrading of existing test cells
  • Measuring flange for highest torque measurement accuracy of real shaft torque

 

Machine DYNAS3 HT HT
250
HT
350
HT
460
 
Rated power (absorbing)[kW]250350460 
Rated speed (absorbing)[rpm]3,3283,3252,960 
Rated torque (absorbing)[Nm]7181,0051,484 
Rated power (driving)[kW]235336440 
Rated speed (driving)[rpm]3,2753,2752,920 
Rated torque (driving)[Nm]6859851,439 
Overload factor, absorbing 1.21.21.2 
Maximum speed nmax[rpm]10,0009,0008,000 
Power at nmax (absorbing)[kW]150235350 
Moment of inertia, machine without attachment[kgm2]0.841.31.62 
Max. speed gradient up to rated speed incl. overload[rpm/s]9,7108,78010,360 

 

Development of combustion engines on engine test stands
Development of combustion engines on engine test stands

Request for Information

Do you have any questions or requests? Use this form to contact our specialists. * These fields are mandatory.

Related products

DT Dyno
More DT Dyno

Hydraulic Dynamometers

DYNAS3
More DYNAS3

AC Dynamometer

DYNAS3 HD
More DYNAS3 HD

Heavy Duty Series - AC Dynamometer

DYNAS3 HP
More DYNAS3 HP

High Performance Series - AC Dynamometer

DYNAS3 LI
More DYNAS3 LI

Low Inertia Series - AC Dynamometer

FQ-1200CR
More FQ-1200CR

Fuel Flow Measurement System

FQ-3100DP
More FQ-3100DP

Fuel Flow Measurement

FQ-3200CR
More FQ-3200CR

Fuel Flow Measurement

STARS Engine
More STARS Engine

Test Automation System for Engine Testing

TITAN Engine
More TITAN Engine

Engine Test Systems

TITAN Engine D
More TITAN Engine D

Dynamic Engine Test System

TITAN Engine S
More TITAN Engine S

Steady-State Engine Test System

TITAN Engine T
More TITAN Engine T

Transient Engine Test System

WT Dyno
More WT Dyno

Eddy Current Dynamometers