DYNAS3 LI

DYNAS3 LI
Dynas3_HT_High_Torgue

Low Inertia Series - AC Dynamometer

The DYNAS3 LI series is intended for all test applications in the field of high-dynamic engines. Low moments of inertia and high overload capacity in combination with superior speed gradients guarantee a highly dynamic response.

DYNAS3 LI low-inertia dynamometers are air cooled via blowers to simplify installation and to eliminate connection to cooling systems within the test cell. The state-of-the-art and future-oriented technology of the DYNAS3 series guarantees a long-term dynamometer solution at a good benefit-cost ratio. 

 

Segment: Automotive Test Systems
Division: Mechatronics
Base product

DYNAS3 LI is a range of absorbing and motoring machines for all test applications in the field of spark ignition and compression ignition engines. Low moments of inertia and high overload capacity together with speed gradients above 12.000 rpm/s guarantee a highly dynamic response.

The DYNAS3 LI is part of the DYNAS3 Series and were developed for testing a wide range of modern engines. Air cooling by blowers simplifies dynamometer installation and does not require tapping into other cooling systems inside the test cell. The state-of-the-art and future-oriented technology of the DYNAS3 Series guarantees a long-term dynamometer solution at a low-cost investment. 

  • Designed to cover a wide range of test specimen
  • High acceleration rate due to low-inertia
  • Compact motor design with power range up to 460 kW
  • Air-cooled dynamometer for easy installation and upgrading of existing test cells
  • Measuring flange for highest torque measurement accuracy of real shaft torque

 

Machine DYNAS3 LI LI 145LI 225LI 250LI 350LI 460
Rated power (absorbing)[kW]145225250350460
Rated speed (absorbing)[rpm]4,5004,1304,9804,4804,410
Rated torque (absorbing)[Nm]3083084807501,000
Rated power (driving)[kW]135215225336440
Rated speed (driving)[rpm]4,3804,0304,8604,4004,350
Rated torque (driving)[Nm]294510442729966
Overload factor, absorbing  1.21.21.21.21.2
Maximum speed nmax[rpm]10,0008,50010,00010,00010,000
Power at nmax (absorbing)[kW]125203200282350
Moment of inertia, machine without attachments[kgm2]0.250.360.330.680.92
Max. speed gradient up to rated speed incl. overload[rpm/s]13,95016,60016,58012,48012,300

 

Development of combustion engines on engine test stands
Development of combustion engines on engine test stands
DYNAS3 brochure english
CategoryDocuments
Size 2.05 MB
FiletypePDF

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

Do you have any questions or requests? Use this form to contact our specialists.

Related products

DT Dyno
MoreDT Dyno
Hydraulic Dynamometers
DYNAS3
MoreDYNAS3
AC Dynamometer
DYNAS3 HD
MoreDYNAS3 HD
Heavy Duty Series - AC Dynamometer
DYNAS3 HP
MoreDYNAS3 HP
High Performance Series - AC Dynamometer
DYNAS3 HT
MoreDYNAS3 HT
High Torque Series - AC Dynamometer
FQ-3100DP
MoreFQ-3100DP
Fuel Flow Measurement
FQ-3200CR
MoreFQ-3200CR
Fuel Flow Measurement
STARS Engine
MoreSTARS Engine
Test Automation System for Engine Testing
TITAN Engine
MoreTITAN Engine
Engine Test Systems
TITAN Engine D
MoreTITAN Engine D
Dynamic Engine Test System
TITAN Engine S
MoreTITAN Engine S
Steady-State Engine Test System
TITAN Engine T
MoreTITAN Engine T
Transient Engine Test System
WT Dyno
MoreWT Dyno
Eddy Current Dynamometers