Sylent™

Sylent Scientific CMOS Camera

Ultra-compact Scientific CMOS Camera

The HORIBA Sylent scientific CMOS (sCMOS) uncooled camera line provides end-users with three novel high QE backilluminated sensor models that provide diversified solutions to successfully meet the most demanding photonic applications for the scientific and industrial sectors.

All uncooled Sylent sCMOS models boast an ultra-compact design geared towards field-deployed robustness, offering end users high resolution, fast frame rate acquisitions that tout ultralow noise, good full well capacity, enhanced dynamic range (> 90 dB) and high quantum efficiencies (up to 95%) ... all captured in an image with large field of view.
 

For end-user applications requiring longer integration times and the lowest noise contribution from sensor dark current, peltier-cooled Sylent BLUE vacuum style camera solutions are available upon request, as well as options for nitrogen back-filled sCMOS variants … especially where mid-level cooling performance can adequately meet a customer’s more modest performance challenges at hand.

Camera is available in select countries.

You can email OEM Technical Sales at: OEM.US@horiba.com or contact OEM at: +1.732.494.8660 Ext. 7733

Segment: Scientific
Manufacturing Company: HORIBA Scientific

Design Features: 

Scientific 4.2 MP CMOS Sensor

At the heart of HORIBA's new Sylent scientific CMOS camera model lies a novel back-illuminated sensor architecture providing UV to NIR responsivity with quantum efficiencies (QE) of up to 95% … without the use of performance limiting micro-lenses.

Outstanding High Dynamic Range

In addition to the user selectable 12-bit High and Low gain operating modes, the Sylent 4.2MP-U-6.5-BI camera features an unprecedented 16-bit High Dynamic Range (HDR) mode (90 dB) allowing for the accurate capture of weak and bright signal regions simultaneously on a per image basis.

Here, Sylent’s HDR mode leverages its sensor’s Dual Amplifier/ADC structure to simultaneously sample each pixel’s high gain (low noise) and low gain (high capacity) path and merge the appropriate digitized value (on a pixel-by-pixel basis) to extend the captured image’s dynamic range to a 16-bit level without compromising sensitivity or linearity. As illustrated in the image collage below, trade-offs traditionally made by scientists and engineers to choose between the limitations of high gain (sensitivity) or low gain (capacity) acquisitions are overcome with this novel feature to meet the challenges of today’s imaging and spectroscopic quantitative applications.

The Sylent 4.2MP-U-6.5-BI camera features an unprecedented 16-bit High Dynamic Range (HDR) mode (90 dB)

USB 3.0 Interface

From a host communication standpoint, the Sylent 4.2MP-U-6.5-BI camera incorporates a USB 3.0 interface to handle the high data rates associated with its 4.2 MP scientific CMOS sensor, and achieves an impressive 43 fps for full resolution images. For the most demanding applications that require enhanced temporal resolution, increased frame rates are achieved by user selectable smaller ROI sizes.

Timestamp Feature

HORIBA’s new Sylent 4.2MP-U-6.5-BI camera model provides a user selectable coarse or fine “Timestamp” function per image that is accurate to 1 μSec and 20 nSec respectively. This “Timestamp” feature allows the user to have precise knowledge of acquired frame times as they relate to an application’s temporal dynamics and is especially important for fast events … to eliminate the ill effects of computer and interface latencies.

Low Noise Mode

Sylent models 1.3MP-U-9.76-BI and 4.2MP-U_6.5-BI employ a Low Noise Mode of operation that utilizes the two-gain channel structure of their respective novel sCMOS back-illuminated sensors to significantly reduce the typical / normal 1.6 e- read noise of these cameras in High Sensitivity / HDR modes. In this Low Noise camera operating mode, also referred to as Two Times Correlated Multisampling Mode (2-CMS), simultaneous sampling is performed on both sensor gain channels set for “High Gain”, which effectively cuts the read noise level down to 0.85 e- and 1.2 e- respectively for the 1.3MP-U-9.76-BI and 4.2MP-U_6.5-BI Sylent camera models ... without sacrificing high frame rate capability.

This Low Noise Mode is especially valuable to end-user applications that require the highest sensitivity and lowest possible noise floor for imaging the weakest of signals.

Input Power

All Sylent uncooled camera models provide end-users with a wide input DC voltage operating range of +9 to +24 Vdc via a 3-pin M8 style female connector (MFG Part 2-2172089-2) and typically utilize 7.5 watts of input power. Uncooled Sylent’s M8 input voltage pin assignment is universal across all camera models as specified in the table below:

APPLICATIONS

Microscopy:  Fluorescence, Light Sheet Fluorescence Microscopy (LSFM), FRET, TRIF, FRAP, Live Cell Imaging, Spinning Disk Confocal, Structured Illumination, Hyperspectral Imaging, Bright-Field, Calcium Imaging, Bio-Luminescence, Biomedical Imaging, STORM

Inspection: Food, Manufacturing, Electronics, Flat Panel Display, Low-Light Machine Vision, Ophthalmology, Low Light Surveillance

Spectroscopy: Fluorescence, Phosphorescence, Photoluminescence, Raman, Hyperspectral Imaging, Semiconductor Inspection and Metrology

Industrial, Machine Vision, Robotics, Medical and Scientific Applications, Quality Inspection and Process Automation

General Camera Specifications*  – 6.5 μm pixel size
Scientific CMOS Camera AttributeSylent Model 4.2MP-U-6.5-BI
Scientific CMOS Sensor TypeMonochrome / Back-Illuminated (Front-illuminated upon request)
Effective Pixels4.2 Mega Pixel / Monochrome
Active Pixels2048 x 2048
Pixel size (μm)6.5 x 6.5
Active Photosensitive Area (mm)13.3 x 13.3 (Optical format: 1.2" / Diagonal 18.9 mm)
Full Well55 ke¯ typ50 ke¯ min
Linear Full Well53 ke¯ typ48 ke¯ min
Read Noise Median1.6 e¯ typ2.5 e¯ max
Read Noise Median (2-CMS)1.2 e¯ typ
Dynamic Range (HDR)31,623:1 (90 dB) typ
Non-Linearity<0.6%
Quantum EfficiencyUp to 95%
Shutter ModeRolling
Exposure Time11.2 micro-second to seconds (defined only by Dark Current)
Image Time Stamp AccuracyCoarse: 1 micro-secondFine: 20 nano-second
Triggering Modes
(Frame Synchronization)
Internal Sync
External Sync --- Single or Multiple Triggers
External Sync --- Single / Multiple Triggers with Delays
Pixel Readout Rates50 MHz 
Frame Rates (fps)16 / 12 Bit 
2048 x 204843 
2048 x 102487 
2048 x 512174 
CommunicationUSB 3.0 
External I/O Connector9-Pin Micro D-Sub
Power Connector3-Pin M8
Power On / Off SwitchYes
Environmental ConditionsOperating Temperature Range: +15 0C to +40 0C
Operating Humidity Range: <70% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature Range: -20 0C to +60 0C Input
Input Voltage Range+9 to +24 Vdc
Input Power7.5 W typ (24 Vdc @ 0.329 Adc)
CoolingFan (standard) / TE-cooled Sylent BLUE variant available upon request
Window MaterialSelectable / UV Grade Fused-Silica (Standard)
Window CoatingAvailable AR Coating on request
Lens Mount AdapterC-Mount (Standard) / F-Mount (Optional) / Customizable on request
Camera Size Without C-MountInches: 2.38 x 2.87 x 2.94mm: 60.4 x 72.9 x 74.7
Camera Size With C-MountInches: 2.38 x 2.87 x 3.31mm: 60.4 x 72.9 x 84.1
WeightLbs: 0.70Grams: 318
Software SupportCustom API/SDK support for easy integration to C#, C++ applications
and container applications supporting standard DLL library interface.
Consult factory for 3rd party imaging software support.

* Specification values subject to change
***See sensor manufacturer’s Blemish / Defect information

 

General Camera Specifications* – 11 μm pixel size
Scientific CMOS Camera AttributeSylent Model 4.2MP-U-11-BI
Scientific CMOS Sensor TypeMonochrome / Back-Illuminated (Front-illuminated upon request)
Effective Pixels4.2 Mega Pixel / Monochrome
Active Pixels2048 x 2048
Pixel size (μm)11 x 11
Active Photosensitive Area (mm)22.528 x 22.528 (Optical format: 2" / Diagonal 31.859 mm)
Full Well91 ke¯ typ 
Linear Full Well89 ke¯ typ 
Read Noise Median1.6 e¯ typ 
Dynamic Range (HDR)50000:1 (93.9 dB) typ
Non-Linearity<1%
Quantum EfficiencyUp to 95%
Shutter ModeRolling
Exposure Time20.52 micro-second to seconds (defined only by Dark Current)
Image Time Stamp AccuracyCoarse: 1 micro-secondFine: 20 nano-second
Triggering Modes
(Frame Synchronization)
Internal Sync
External Sync --- Single or Multiple Triggers
External Sync --- Single / Multiple Triggers with Delays
Pixel Readout Rates25 MHz 
Frame Rates (fps)16 / 12 Bit 
2048 x 204822 
2048 x 102444 
2048 x 51294 
CommunicationUSB 3.0 
External I/O Connector9-Pin Micro D-Sub
Power Connector3-Pin M8
Power On / Off SwitchYes
Environmental ConditionsOperating Temperature Range: +15 0C to +40 0C
Operating Humidity Range: <70% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature Range: -20 0C to +60 0C Input
Input Voltage Range+9 to +24 Vdc
Input Power7.5 W typ (24 Vdc @ 0.329 Adc)
CoolingFan (standard) / TE-cooled Sylent BLUE variant available upon request
Window MaterialSelectable / UV Grade Fused-Silica (Standard)
Window CoatingAvailable AR Coating on request
Lens Mount AdapterC-Mount (Standard) / F-Mount (Optional) / Customizable on request
Camera Size Without C-MountInches: 2.38 x 2.87 x 2.94mm: 60.4 x 72.9 x 74.7
Camera Size With C-MountInches: 2.38 x 2.87 x 3.31mm: 60.4 x 72.9 x 84.1
WeightLbs: 0.70Grams: 318
Software SupportCustom API/SDK support for easy integration to C#, C++ applications
and container applications supporting standard DLL library interface.
Consult factory for 3rd party imaging software support.

* Specification values subject to change
*** See sensor manufacturer’s Blemish / Defect information

 

General Camera Specifications* – 9.76 μm pixel size
Scientific CMOS Camera AttributeSylent Model 1.3MP-U-9.76-BI
Scientific CMOS Sensor TypeMonochrome / Back-Illuminated (Front-illuminated upon request)
Effective Pixels1.3 Mega Pixel / Monochrome
Active Pixels1280 x 1024
Pixel size (μm)9.76 x 9.76
Active Photosensitive Area (mm)12.493 x 9.994 (Optical format: 1" / Diagonal 15.998 mm)
Full Well48 ke¯ typTBD ke¯ min
Linear Full WellTBD ke¯ typTBD ke¯ min
Read Noise Median1.6 e¯ typTBD e¯ max
Read Noise Median (2-CMS)0.85 e¯ typ
Dynamic Range (HDR)29,854:1 (89.5 dB) typ
Non-Linearity<0.6%
Quantum EfficiencyUp to 90%
Shutter ModeRolling
Exposure Time10 micro-second to seconds (defined only by Dark Current)
Image Time Stamp AccuracyCoarse: 1 micro-secondFine: 20 nano-second
Triggering Modes
(Frame Synchronization)
Internal Sync
External Sync --- Single or Multiple Triggers
External Sync --- Single / Multiple Triggers with Delays
Pixel Readout Rates37.125 MHz 
Frame Rates (fps)16 / 12 Bit 
1280 x 1024 (HDR)30 
1280 x 1024 (2-CMS)25 
CommunicationUSB 3.0 
External I/O Connector9-Pin Micro D-Sub
Power Connector3-Pin M8
Power On / Off SwitchYes
Environmental ConditionsOperating Temperature Range: +15 0C to +40 0C
Operating Humidity Range: <70% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature Range: -20 0C to +60 0C Input
Input Voltage Range+9 to +24 Vdc
Input Power7.5 W typ (24 Vdc @ 0.329 Adc)
CoolingFan (standard) / TE-cooled Sylent BLUE variant available upon request
Window MaterialSelectable / UV Grade Fused-Silica (Standard)
Window CoatingAvailable AR Coating on request
Lens Mount AdapterC-Mount (Standard) / F-Mount (Optional) / Customizable on request
Camera Size Without C-MountInches: 2.38 x 2.87 x 2.94mm: 60.4 x 72.9 x 74.7
Camera Size With C-MountInches: 2.38 x 2.87 x 3.31mm: 60.4 x 72.9 x 84.1
WeightLbs: 0.70Grams: 318
Software SupportCustom API/SDK support for easy integration to C#, C++ applications
and container applications supporting standard DLL library interface.
Consult factory for 3rd party imaging software support.

* Specification values subject to change
*** See Sensor manufacturer's blemish defect information

 

IMAGING MODE FRAME RATES

Sensor ROI Size4.2MP-U-6.5-BI4.2MP-U-11-BI
W x H
(Pixels)
Frame Rate
(fps)
ROI Area
mm x mm
Frame Rate
(fps)
ROI Area
mm x mm
2048 x 20484313.3 x 13.32322.5 x 22.5
1400 x 1400639.1 x 9.13415.4 x 15.4
1200 x 1200747.8 x 7.84013.2 x 13.2
1024 x 1024876.7 x 6.74711.3 x 11.3
512 x 5121723.3 x 3.3955.6 x 5.6
256 x 2563481.7 x 1.72872.8 x 2.8
128 x 1286970.8 x 0.83671.4 x 1.4

 

 

SPECTROSCOPY MODE SPECTRAL RATES

    Sensor Array Size        USB 3.0 Maximum Spectral Rate    
W x H4.2MP-U-6.5-BI4.2MP-U-11-BI
16 / 12 Bit16 / 12 Bit
Any x 86,9443,891
Any x 164,2552,375
Any x 322,4151,335
Any x 641,294711
Any x 12007440
Any x 20484323

 

MULTI-TRACK MODE EXAMPLE USING SYLENT

Sylent Quantum Efficiency

Request for Information

Do you have any questions or requests? Use this form to contact our specialists. * These fields are mandatory.