GIANT 6000 Series

GIANT 6200
GIANT 6000 series-2

Multi-Purpose Full Size Inertia-Type Brake Dynamometer

The GIANT 6000 family of brake dynamometers is a high performance test system that has the ability to test all multi-wheel, road-going vehicles, ranging from passenger vehicles SUV’s to high speed railway applications. 

The GIANT 6000 family can be used to test all aspects of the brake system such as the caliper, disc/drum, brake pad and shoes including different assembly fixtures to help optimize each brake system for use in a vehicle. 

Enabling different disc/drum compounds to be tested under thermal fatigue, friction compounds for emission (dust) production and caliper designs for NVH optimization. 
 

Segment: Automotive Test Systems
Division: Mechatronics
Base product

 Standard Features

  • Machine frame resting on special vibration insulators. No seismic concrete block required
  • Solid state AC/DC power converter, to feed the DC-motor and power the electrical inertia simulation
  • Flywheel set combined with electrical inertia to simulate the kinetic energy of a moving vehicle
  • HORIBA designed brake actuator to operate the test brake system controlling brake pressure and torque

 

Advantages

  • State-of-the-art technology
  • Test brake fixture with complete wheel suspension
  • Semi-acoustic chamber, for noise investigations
  • Short delivery times
  • Compact design
  • Modular design, customer to add on additional options 
  • Robust design to ensure low maintenance requirements 
  • High level of simulation quality
  • High level of measurement accuracy
  • Standardized components
  • Microsoft Office -compatible user interface 
  • Use of standardized evaluation software (MSExcelTM, NI DiademTM)

 

Applications

  • Thermal fatigue testing, integrity tests, friction, judder and NVH investigations
  • Replication of vehicle tests, one-to-one on the dynamometer
  • Customization of brake pressure profiles and cooling profiles
  • Enviromental simulation (temperature, rain, dust/dirt, salt water corrosion testing) 
  • Brake emissions testing
  • HORIBA offers a wide range of additional services, if special test applications are desired, HORIBA has the capabilities to accommodate these requirements

 

Application Matrix

Type Suitable to Vehicle Type & Normal SizeTest Samples, Assemblies and prossibilities
GIANT 6000F1 Race Cars
Cars
Vans 
Drum brakes
Disc & calipers
Knuckle-fixtures
MacPherson corner
Complete axles structures 
GIANT 6200 | GIANT 6300 | GIANT 6400Cars
Vans
Light to Medium Trucks 
Drum brakes
Disc & calipers
Knuckle-fixtures
MacPherson strut
Complete axles structures
Wheel load simulations 
GIANT 6500Light Medium and heavy commercial vehiclesDisc & drum brake systems to complete axle and wheel assemblies
GIANT 6600Heavy commercial vehicles to railway applicationsDisc & drum brake systems to complete axle and wheel assemblies 
GIANT 6800High speed railway applicationsDisc / pad and wheel / brake block assemblies 

 

Type

Electrical Inertia Simulation

[kgm2]

Mechanical Inertia Range

[kgm2]

Dyno Speed

[1/min]

Stop Torque

[Nm]

Drag Torque

[Nm]

GIANT 62005-24020-1600-2,8006,2502,500
GIANT 630020-40040-3200-2,0008,0002,000
GIANT 640050-80080-6400-1,60012,0002,000
GIANT 650050-2,100150-1,5500-1,20035,0008,200
GIANT 6600100-3,000300-2,4000-1,20035,0008,200
GIANT 6800200-4,000380-2,1300-2,75030,0005,500

 

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

Do you have any questions or requests? Use this form to contact our specialists.